Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Glasshoughton Welfare AFC

Late news 2005
Home
Sponsors
Recent News
Late news 2005
Feb 2005 News
Jan 2005 News
Dec 2004 news
Nov/Oct 2004 News
200 Club
History
The Players
Fixtures/Results
League Table
Goalscorers - 04/05 season
Goalscorers - 05/06 Season
Under 19's
Weather
Directions
Links

Mon 20th June

Glasshoughton Welfare enjoyed a successful presentation night on Saturday when the following awards were made:

Under 19's Team

Most Improved Player: Luke Cleland

Players Player: Stuart Holmes

Player of the Year: Stuart Holmes

Jamie Bird, Danny Empsall and Martyn Woolford received special awards for three years distinguished service with the 'Academy'.

First Team

Leading Marksman: Lee Parker

Players Player: Richard Dobson

Player of the Year: Darren Leech

Committee men Joe Clinton and Jim McKinty were awarded a Joint Clubman of the Year Trophy for their contribution off the field.

 

Sat 11th June

Presentation Night

Glasshoughton Welfare 1st team and Under 19's celebrate a successful season at their annual Presentation Night on Saturday 18th June. The presentation takes place at the Glasshoughton Centre, Leeds Road commencing at 7.30.

The 1st team recovered from an indifferent start to finish in their highest Northern Counties Premier League position for five seasons. The Under 19's enjoyed a marvellous cup campaign and confounded the form book to win the open age Castleford and District FA Cup in April.

Players supporters and sponsors are welcome to attend.

Mon 2nd May

Saturday 30th April, 2005 - NCEL Premier Division
Brodsworth Welfare 1-1 Pickering Town
Buxton
Mark Reed 90
1-1
Att: 325
Selby Town
Kevin Graham 28
Eccleshill United 6-0 Borrowash Victoria
Glapwell
Dominic Elliott 42
1-2
Att: 120
Harrogate Railway
Sam Warburton 77, 79
Glasshoughton Welfare
Darren Leech 18
Lee Parker 63
Danny King 88
3-2
Att: 61
Shirebrook Town
Simon Johnson 42, 43
Goole
Graham Whitehead 3
Mark Willoughby 34
Ben Eastwood 53pen
3-1
Att: 352
Long Eaton United
Ian Buick 32
Liversedge 4-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Mickleover Sports 2-1 Thackley

Sun 24th April

Thur 21st April

U19's finish their home season in style by beating Selby Town 4 - 2.  Their unbeaten run now stretches to five matches, the best this season.

Sun 17th April

The Blues Match Report

Wed 13th April

Wed 13th April

Tuesday 11th April - The Blues U19's beat local rivals Pontefract Colleries 5 - 0.

Match Report

Sun 10th April

Blues Match Report

Wed 6th April

Sat 2nd April

Blues Match Report

Tue 29th March

Blues Match Report

Sat 26th March

Blues Match Report

Fri 25th March

Latest Transfer News
 
Date Player From To
19/03/05 Luke Smith Hallam Parkgate
18/03/05 Ashley Burbeary Worsbrough Bridge South Normanton Athletic
  Nicholas Harrison Harrogate Railway Tadcaster Albion
  Chris Siddall Buxton Maltby Main
16/03/05 Louis Axcell Staveley Miners Welfare Hallam
12/03/05 Neil Cluxton Sheffield Staveley Miners Welfare
07/03/05 Phil Austin Staveley Miners Welfare Buxton

Wed 23rd March

U19's win the Castleford FA Challenge Cup with a close 3 -2 win over Kellingley.  (Click on picture for larger image).

team_edited.jpg

Match Report

Sun 20th March

Thur 17th March

Under 19's reach the final of the Castleford cup by beating Knottingley Albion 4 -1.

Match Report

Sat 12th March

Blues Match Report

Fri 11th March

Latest Transfer News
 
Date Player From To
04/03/05 Ross Haywood Pontefract Collieries Thackley
  Nathan Fletcher Mickleover Sports Gedling Town
03/03/05 Lee Mellon Hallam Maltby Main
02/03/05 Scott Broughton Ossett Albion Liversedge
01/03/05 Sam Agar Maltby Main Wakefield-Emley
  Andrew Brownrigg Hallam Buxton
25/02/05 Donovan Huntley South Normanton Athletic Retford United
  Nathan Robinson Carlton Town South Normanton Athletic
22/02/05 Adam Stancey Wakefield-Emley Rossington Main

Sun 6th March

Sun 6th March

Wed 2nd March

Blues Match Report

Tue 1st March

Latest Transfers
 
19/02/05 Gary Castledine Retford United Glapwell
  Darren Erskine Armthorpe Welfare Brodsworth Welfare
12/02/05 Patrick Gaughan Liversedge Goole
09/02/05 Neil Russell Carlton Town South Normanton Athletic
08/02/05 Nicholas Giuslanzoni Arnold Town Long Eaton United
  Simon Watson Ossett Albion Tadcaster Albion

 "The Blues"