Glasshoughton Welfare AFC

Recent News

Home
Sponsors
Recent News
Late news 2005
Feb 2005 News
Jan 2005 News
Dec 2004 news
Nov/Oct 2004 News
200 Club
History
The Players
Fixtures/Results
League Table
Goalscorers - 04/05 season
Goalscorers - 05/06 Season
Under 19's
Weather
Directions
Links

All the news as we know it

Tues 2nd May

The U19's continue their dismal run of form losing 1-0 away to AFC Goole

Sun 13th Apr
 

The Blues finish the season in style by beating Thackley away and Long Eaton at home in the last game of the season.

Sun13th Apr
 

After losing their last four games, the U19's aim to end the season on a high when they visit AFC Goole on Tuesday evening and Hutton Cranswick on Thursday evening.

Tue 18th Apr
 

The first team lose 4-0 at Sutton Town, leaving them just four points above a relegation place with two games to go.

Mon 17th Apr
 

The U19's, despite only 11 players including two keepers, put a brave fight on in only losing 2-1 at Darlington

Sun 16th Apr
 

U19 games for the week commencing Monday 24th April: -
 
Monday 24th       Away to Selby Town
Tuesday 25th      Home to AFC Goole
Friday 28th         Away to Harrogate Railway
 
All are 7.45 p.m. kick off's

Sun 16th Apr
 

The U19's go to Darlington College on Monday 17th April, kick off 6.00 p.m.

Sun 9th Apr
 

The Blues lose out at Sheffield 3-1.

Sun 16th Apr
 

Easter fixtures: -
 
Sat 15th April - Sheffield away, kick off 3.00 p.m.
 
Tue 18th April - Sutton Town away, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Sun 9th Apr
 

Latest NCEL News

Sun 9th Apr
 

All the transfers up to the 31st March deadline

Sun 9th Apr
 

The U19's defend the Castleford Challenge Cup against New Airedale in the final at Pontefract Collieries on Wednesday 12th April, kick off at 7.00 p.m.

Sat 8th Apr
 
 

Following their 2-0 defeat at Buxton, the Blues returned to winning ways by beating bottom club Brodsworth Welfare 5-0 at Leeds Road.

Sun 2nd Apr
 

Next Tuesday, 4th April, the Blues face the daunting trip to Buxton .

Sat 1st Apr
 

First team gat a day off as their game at Thackley is postponed.

Wed 29th Mar

Next Tuesday, 4th April, the Blues face the daunting trip to Buxton .

Tue 28th Mar

The U19's gain a 1-1 draw with Darlington College in a typical hard fought match.
 
Next up at Leeds Road on Tuesday 4th April is Selby Town, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Sun 26th Mar

The U19's take on Darlington College on Tuesday 28th March at Leeds Road.  The kick off is 7.45 p.m.

Sun 26th Mar

Next Saturday, 1st April, the Blues go to Thackley looking for back to back wins.  The kick off is at 3.00 p.m.

Sat 25th Mar

The Blues 3-0 Glapwell.

Match Report

Thur 23rd Mar

NCEL Latest News

Mon 20th Mar

The U19's get back to winning ways with a scrappy 2-1 win at Pontefract Collieries.

Sun 19th Mar

The U19's seek to get back to winning ways at Pontefract Collieries on Monday 20th March, kick off 7.45 p.m.  Last Monday the team lost 5-2 at Pickering Town.

Sun 19th Mar
 

This Saturday, 25th March, the Blues are at home to Glapwell .  Kick off 3.00 p.m.

Sat 18th Mar

The Blues gain a point with a 0-0 draw at Maltby Main.

Sat 11th Mar
 

Next saturday, 18th March, the Blues face a 6 pointer away to Maltby Main

Sat 11th Mar

The first team return to winning ways with an excellent 1-0 victory at Leeds Road against Selby Town.

Tue 7th Mar

NCEL Top Scorers 2005/06

Tue 7th Mar

NCEL Transfers 2005/06

Tue 7th Mar

NCEL Latest News

Tues 7th Mar

Both U19 games against AFC Goole this week are postponed.

Sun 5th Mar

The provisional April league fixtures for the U19's are as follows: -
 
Tuesday 4th          Selby Town (home)
Monday 17th         Darlington College (away)
Wednesday 19th   Hutton Cranswick (away)
Monday 24th         Selby Town (away)
Monday 1st May   Harrogate Railway (away)
 
The Castleford Challenge cup final is on Wednesday 12th April at Pontefract Collieries.

Sun 5th March

Following yesterday's postponement, the first team'a next game is at home to Selby Town on Saturday 11th March, kick off 3.00 p.m. 

Tues 28th Feb

U19's beat Pickering Town 3-1.

Sun 26th Feb

The U19's game last Wednesday, away at HuttonCranswick, was postponed on the day of the match.

Sun 26th Feb

Next up for the Blues is a daunting away trip to runaway leaders Buxton

Sat 25th Feb

The Blues lose at home to high riding Liversedge 2-1.

Match Report

Thur 23rd Feb

NCEL Transfers 2005/2006

Thur 23rd Feb

NCEL Latest News

Tue 21st Feb

The first team gain a point with a 2-2 draw at home to Sutton Town.

Sat 18th Feb

Next up for the Blues as they continue their relegation fight is Sutton Town on Tuesday night, February 21st.  The kick off is 7.45 a.m.
Following this, Liversedge are the visitors on Saturday 25th February, kick off at 3.00 p.m.

Sat 18th Feb

The latest set of fixtures for the U19's are: -
 
Wed 22nd Feb    -    Hutton Cranswick (away)
 
Tue 28th Feb      -    Pickering Town (HOME)
 
Tue  7th Mar       -    AFC Goole (HOME)
 
Thur 9th Mar      -     AFC Goole (away)
 
Mon 13th Mar    -     Pickering Town (away)
 
Mon 20th Mar    -    Pontefract Collieries (away)
 
Tue 28th Mar     -    Darlington College (HOME)

Sat 18th Feb

Arnold Town 4-0 The Blues

Wed 15th Feb

The U19's unbeaten run came to an end with a lethargic display against Thackley in the league cup.  They lost the chance of a semi final place losing 2-1.

Sat 11th Feb

The first team lose again, this time at home 2-0 to Hallam.

Match Report

Fri 10th Feb

On 18th February the first team are away at  Arnold Town, kick off 3.00 p.m. 

Fri 10th Feb

NCEL Transfers

Fri 10th Feb

The U19's next league game away to Pickering Town on Monday 20th February has been postponed.  Instead, the team will face Hutton Cranswick in an away match on Wednesday 22nd February, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Fri 10th Feb

NCEL leading goalscorers

Wed 8th Feb

The U19's continue their winning ways beating Mitres Well 2-1 in the semi-final of the Castleford Challenge Cup.

Match Report

Wed 8th Feb

NCEL Latest News

Sun 5th Feb

The U19's quarter final league cup game has been confirmed for Wednesday 15th February away at Thackley with a 7.45 p.m. kick off.

Sat 4th Feb

The Blues go down again 1-0 at  Armthorpe Welfare .  For the first time this year the first team are in the bottom three of the league.

Match Report

Fri 3rd Feb

On Saturday 11th February the Blues are at home to Hallam , kick off 3.00 p.m.

Wed 1st Feb

U19 fixtures for February: -
 
Wed 8th Feb     -     Mitres Well (Castleford Cup semi final at Pontefract Collieries)
 
Week commencing Monday 13th Feb  -  Thackley away in the league cup quarter final  (possible)  IF NOT   Tue 14th Feb  -  AFC Goole at home
 
Mon 20th Feb  -      Pickering Town away
 
Tue 28th Feb   -      Pickering Town home

Wed 1st Feb

Anthony Griffiths goes from strength to strength.  From playing with the U19's last season, he has now been in two first team squads for Doncaster Rovers, the last one being against Blackpool.

Wed 1st Feb

Last night the U19's stretched their unbeaten run to eight games with a 1-0 home win against Hutton Cranswick.

Match Report

Wed 1st Feb

Last night the Blues lost their West Riding County Cup quarter final at AFC Goole by 1-0.

Match Report

Sat 28th Jan

Saturday 4th February, The Blues are away at  Armthorpe Welfare , kick off 3.00 p.m.

Sat 28th Jan

Next Tuesday, 31st January, the Blues play their quarter final match in the West Riding County Cup at AFC Goole, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Sat 28th Jan

 
Mickleover Sports 3-1 The Blues

Match Report

Wed 25th Jan

NCEL Latest Transfers

Wed 25th Jan

NCEL Latest News

Wed 25th Jan

The Blues U19's are at home to Hutton Cranswick on Tuesday 31st January.  The team is now unbeaten since the first game of the season and is fast creating a growing reputation as being very difficult to beat.

Tue 24th Jan
 

The Blues U19's gain a creditable 2-2 draw with league leaders Harrogate Railway.  Josh Lee scored the first early in the game and Matty Walker got the equaliser in the last five minutes.

Sun 22nd Jan

Saturday 28th January - The Blues are away to  Mickleover Sports kick off 3.00 p.m.

Sun 22nd Jan

The Blues U19's take on high flying and unbeaten Harrogate Railway in a league match on Tuesday 24th January, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Sat 21st Jan

Shirebrook Town 4-1 The Blues

Match Report

Wed 18th Jan

In the last eight of the Alliance cup, the Blues U19,s have been drawn away to either Thackley or Matlock Town.  The match is likely to be played on Wednesday 8th February 2006.

Mon 16th Jan

The Blues U19's cruise into the last eight of the Alliance League Cup competition with an emphatic 6-1 win away at Worksop Town.

Sat 14th Jan

The Blues 2 - 1 Mickleover Sports

Fri 13th Jan

 Saturday 21st January - The first team are away to  Shirebrook Town , kick off 3.00 p.m.

Fri 13th Jan

West Riding County Cup - Semi-Final draw

Tue 10th Jan

 Brodsworth Welfare 4 - 2 The Blues

Mon 9th Jan

The U19's game tonight is postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.  The rearranged game has been set for next Monday, 16th January.

Sun 8th Jan

The Blues lose 2-1 at  Eccleshill United (Sat 7th Jan).

Fri 6th Jan

The Blues U19's face Worksop Town in round three of the Northern Alliance league cup on Monday 9th January.  The match is being played at Retford Town's ground on Monday 9th January, kick off at 7.45 p.m.  This is one of the biggest games ever played by the academy team!

Fri 6th Jan

Saturday 14th January, the Blues are at home to  Mickleover Sports, kick off 3.00 p.m. 

Tue 3rd Jan

The Blues play at Brodsworth Welfare next Tuesday, 10th Jan, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Tue 3rd Jan
 

The Blues 1 -1  Pickering Town.  The Blues gain a creditable draw against a team in the top four on Monday 2nd Jan.

Thur 29th Dec

Xmas Raffle Winners

Mon 26th Dec
 

The Blues lose at home to  Harrogate Railway  3-2.

Match Report

Thur 22nd Dec

2005/06 Transfers

Thur 22nd Dec
 

Latest NCEL News

Mon 19th Dec

The Blues start the new year with a home game against Pickering Town on Monday 2nd January kick off at 3.00 p.m. and an away game on Saturday 7th January at  Eccleshill United , kick off 3.00 p.m.

Sun 18th Dec
 

Boxing Day kick off times: -
 
ARMTHORPE WELFARE v BRODSWORTH WELFARE 12 NOON
GARFORTH TOWN v SELBY TOWN 3.00 PM
GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE v HARROGATE RAILWAY 3.00 PM
LONG EATON UNITED v ARNOLD TOWN 3.00 PM
MICKLEOVER SPORTS v MALTBY MAIN 12 NOON
PICKERING TOWN v LIVERSEDGE 3.00 PM
SHEFFIELD v HALLAM 12 NOON
SHIREBROOK TOWN v GLAPWELL 3.00 PM
SUTTON TOWN v BUXTON 12 NOON
THACKLEY v ECCLESHILL UNITED 11.00 AM

Sat 17th Dec

The Blues home game against Sutton was potponed.

Wed 7th Dec
 

Following the tremendous win at Liversedge, The Blues have drawn to play at Goole on 31/01/06.

Sat 10th Dec

Long Eaton United  2 - 0  The Blues

Wed 7th Dec
 

The U19's next game is at Darlington on Monday 12th December, kick off 7.45.

Tues 6th Dec

West Riding County Cup second round
 
Liversedge 2-3 The Blues

Match Report

Tues 6th Dec

NCEL Transfers to date

Tues 6th Dec

Latest NCEL News

Mon 5th Dec

The U19 game at Selby this evening was postponed 5 minutes before the scheduled start despite both managers wanting the game to be played!
 

Sat 3rd Dec

The U19's reach the semi finals of the Castleford and Districr cup with a 3-2 win against Kellingley Welfare.  The draw has paired the Blues with Mitres Well.

Sat 3rd Dec

The first team lose heavily at Harrogate Railway , 8-1.
 

Match Report

Fri 2nd Dec

Saturday 10th December, the first team are away at Long Eaton United.

Tue 29th Nov

Tue 29 Nov 2005
West Riding County Cup - Rnd 2
 
Liversedge v Glass Wel
 
Match Postponed - Frozen Pitch
re-arranged for Tue 6th Dec at Liversedge
 

Mon 28th Nov

Tonight's U19's match at Pickering has been postponed due to the pitch being unplayable.

Sat 26th Nov

West Riding County Cup - Second Round
 
The Blues are away to Liversedge  on Tuesday 29th November, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Sat 26th Nov

3rd December - The U19's play their second round Castleford and District  Cup match against Kellingley Welfare at home, with a 1.30 p.m. kick off.

Sat 26th Nov

The Blues suffer a home defeat at the hands of Sheffield . 1-0 .

Match Report

Fri 25th Nov

3rd December - The Blues first team are away at Harrogate Railway .

Thur 24th Nov

Following next week's Pickering game, the next two league matches for the U19's are both away: -
 
                    Monday 5th December    -  Selby Town
 
                    Monday 12th December  -  Darlington College

Thur 24th Nov

The U19's third round (last 16) league cup match will be played at Worksop Town on Monday 9th January 2006.

Thur 24th Nov

2005/06 Transfers

Thur 24th Nov

Latest NCEL News

Tues 22nd Nov

The U19's progress to a third round tie in the league cup folowing a 3-2 home win against Farsley Celtic.

Sun 20th Nov

The next league game for the U19's is at Pickering Town on Monday 28th November, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Sun 20th Nov

The next game for the Blues is at home to Sheffield next Saturday, 26th November.

Sun 20th Nov

The U19's play their rearranged second round league cup game against Farsley Celtic on Tuesday.  The game is at home with a kick off time of 7.45 p.m., weather permitting!

Sun 20th Nov

The Blues bow out of the FA Vase after losing 2-1 at home to Squires Gate.

Wed 16th Nov

Tuesday 15th November, the Blues draw 1-1 at home to Thackley.

Mon 14th Nov

Steve Learoyd has been appointed first team manager following Ash Fieldhouse's resignation due to work committments.

Sun 13th Nov

U19's suffer yet another postponement!
 
The game scheduled with Selby Town for Monday 14th November has been postponed due to league cup committments.

Sun 13th Nov

The FA Vase comes to town! 
 
Saturday 19th November - The Blues play hosts to Squires Gate, kick off 3.00 p.m. in the second round of the cup.

Sun 13th Nov

Saturday 12th November - The Blues lose 2-0 at home to Long Eaton United in the second round of the league cup.

Thur 10th Nov

2005/2006 transfers brought up to date

Thur 10th Nov

NCEL latest news

Wed 9th Nov

Thackley are due at Glasshoughton next Tuesday, 15th November, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Wed 9th Nov

Last night's games for the first and U19 teams were both postponed due to waterlogged pitches.  The first team were away at Thackley and the U19's at home to Farsley Celtic.

Sat 5th Nov

                                           
After Thackley on Tuesday, the first team play at home against Long Eaton United next Saturday, kick off 3.00 p.m.

Sat 5th Nov

Glapwell  0-4 The Blues

Fri 4th Nov

                                           
The next game for the Blues is away at Thackley on Tuesday 8th November, kick off at 7.45 p.m.

Wed 2nd Nov

The U19's play in the second round of the league cup next Tuesday, 8th November, against Farsley Celtic.  The game is at home with a 7.45 p.m. kick off.

Wed 2nd Nov

                                                   
 
                                                    Round 2
 
The Blues have been drawn at home to Sqires Gate on Saturday 19th November.
 
The Castleford cup game planned for that day will be postponed to a later date if ok with the league committee.

Tues 1st Nov

Under 19's
 
The Blues  2-2  Scarborough

Sun 30th Oct

The next game for the first team is at Glapwell on Saturday 5th November, kick off 3.0 p.m.

Sat 29th Oct

FA Vase round 1
 
Alnwick Town  1-3  The Blues

Match Report

Sat 29th Oct

The U19's resume their season with a home game against Scarborough on Tuesday 1st November, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Wed 26th Oct
 

Latest NCEL news

Wed 26th Oct

Leading Goalscorers

Wed 26th Oct
 

Latest Transfers

Tue 25th Oct


Pickering Town  2 - 1  The Blues

Sat 22nd Oct

Selby Town  0 - 4  The Blues

Match Report

Fri 21st Oct


One week tomorrow The Blues attempt to advance in the FA Vase competition: -
 
FA Vase First Round Proper - 29th October
 
Alnwick Town v Glasshoughton Welfare 3:00pm

Tue 18th Oct

After the Selby game the first team are away at Pickering Town next Tuesday, 25th October, with the usual 7.45 p.m. kick off.

Tue 18th Oct

The U19's resume their league program with an away match at Harrogate Railway on Monday 24th October, kick off 7.45 p.m.

Sun 16th Oct

The Blues next match is away at Selby Town on Saturday 22nd October, kick off at 3 p.m.

Sat 15th Oct

The Blues  1 - 2 Buxton

Match Report

Thur 13th Oct

2005/06 Transfers

Thur 13th Oct

Latest NCEL News

Wed 12th Oct

U19's match against Selby Town scheduled for Monday 17th October has been postponed as Selby are playing in the FA Youth Cup.  The date for the rearranged game will be published when confirmed by the league.

Wed 12th Oct

Tuesday 11th October
 
The Blues  6 - 3  Garforth Town

Sun 9th Oct

Saturday 15th October
 
 
The Blues are at home to Buxton , kick off at 3.00 p.m.

Sun 9th Oct

Saturday 8th October
 
Liversidge  2 - 0  The Blues

Match Report

Fri 7th Oct

Under 19 game against Darlington, scheduled for Monday 10th October has been postponed due to a first team fixture at Darlington.
 
Revised date will be published when confirmed.

Wed 5th Oct

FA Vase First Round Proper - 29th October
 
Shildon or Alnwick Town v Glasshoughton Welfare 3:00pm
 
Looks like a visit to the north east as Alnwick beat Shildon 5 - 2 in a replay of the second qualifying round.

Tue 4th Oct

Tuesday 11th October - Next home game for the first team
 
 

Mon 3rd Oct

Under 19 News
 
It would appear that Garforth Town have resigned from the league as a new league table has been issued that does not include them.

Mon 3rd Oct

Under 19's October Fixtures
 
 
Mon  10     v  Darlington College       (away)  k.o. 7-45pm    - note change of day
 
Mon  17     v  Selby Town                   (away)  k.o. 7-45pm 
 
Mon  24     v  Harrogate Railway       (away)  k.o. 7-45pm
 

Sat 1st Oct

FA VASE - SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
 
GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE 7 ROSSINGTON MAIN 1

Match Report

Fri 30th Sep

Latest NCEL News

Fri 30th Sep

Friday 30th September, 2005 - Fixture List Changes
Due to the England World Cup game on October the 8th, clubs have been given permission to change the date or kick off time for games scheduled on this date. This was advised to all clubs weeks ago and now the cut off point for alterations has expired.

Below is a complete list of alterations.

Premier Division:
Buxton v Sheffield - Now being played Friday 7/10/05 Kick Off 7.45pm
Liversedge v Glasshoughton - Game now 12.30pm Kick Off
Shirebrook Town v Mickleover Sports - Game now 12pm Kick Off

Division One:
Borrowash Vic v Carlton Town - Game now 1.45pm Kick Off
Gedling Town v South Normanton Ath - Game now Friday 7/10/05 7.45pm
Teversal v Staveley MW - Game now 1.30pm Kick Off

ALL OTHER GAMES REMAIN AT 3.00PM, SATURDAY 8/10/05.

Fri 30th Sep

Under 19 rearranged fixture for 11th October
 
Due to the first team being at home on this date, the Under 19's will now face the following opponents: -
 
DARLINGTON COLLEGE    V  GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE     k.o. 7-45pm 

Thur 29th Sep

Tuesday 27th Sep
 
The Blues  3 - 1  Armthorpe Welfare

Match Report

Mon 26th Sep

Monday 26th September, 2005 - Prize Fund Announced For All NCEL Competitions
The Management Board of the Northern Counties East League are pleased to announce prize fund payments totalling 4,650 to be won by all Winners and Runners-up in all competitions this season.

The money breaks down as follows:-

Premier Division & Division One: Winners 1,000, Runners-Up 500
League Cup: Winners 500, Runners-Up 250
Presidents Cup & Wilkinson Sword Trophy: Winners 300, Runners-Up 150.

Sun 25th Sep

NCEL Transfers 2005/06
 
1 Stewart Copnell Sheffield Buxton 12/08
2 Andy Holt Rossington Main Winterton Rangers 12/08
3 Steve Mennell Yorkshire Amateur Liversedge 13/08
4 Scott Somerville Parkgate Hallam 19/08
5 Mark Clarke Arnold Town Sutton Town 19/08
6 Jon Scargill Buxton Thackley 26/08
7 Clint Marcelle Arnold Town Armthorpe Welfare 06/09

Sun 25th Sep

NCEL Premier Division - leading scorers

NCEL Premier Division - as at 10/09/05

Goals
David Wilkins (Arnold Town) 4
Ian Brown (Sutton Town)
David Kettle (Mickleover Sports)
3
Jamie Buchan (Eccleshill United)
Robbie Clarke (Glapwell)
Damian Henderson (Harrogate Railway)
Adam Johnson (Thackley)
Andy Patterson (Eccleshill United)
Lee Reilly (Thackley)
Lee Ryan (Harrogate Railway)
Gavin Smith (Buxton)
Matthew Tinsley (Eccleshill United)
2

Sun 25th Sep

FA Vase - Saturday 1st October
 
 

Sun 25th Sep

Under 19 game against Pickering on Wednesday of this week is cancelled

Sun 25th Sep

Saturday 24th Sep
 
Hallam  2 - 2  The Blues

Match Report

Sun 25th Sep

Next home game: -
 
27/09/2005 Prem H Armthorpe Welfare 7:45pm
 
 
 
 

Wed 21st Sep

The Blues are away at Hallam this Saturday coming.  Not too early in the season to call this one a six pointer?

Wed 21st Sep

Last night, the Blues under 19's won at Garforth Town, 1 - 0.  The team has now won two out of the three league games that they have played.
 
 
 

Sun 18th Sep

Under 19's beat Fairburn in the first round of the Castleford Challenge cup by winning the penalty shoot out after an exciting 4-4 draw after extra time.

Sun 18th Sep

FA Vase - First qualifying round
 
The Blues  2 - 0 Chester-Le-Street Town
 
 
 

Thur 15th Sep

UNDER 19 FIXTURE CHANGE
 
The match that was scheduled for Tues 27 Sept v Pickering Town (Home) has now been switched and is to be played as follows:
 
 
WEDNESDAY 28th SEPT. -  AT PICKERING  -   K.O. 7-45

Wed 14th Sep

The Blues U19's 2 - 0 Pontefract Collieries U19's.
 
This game was played on Tuesday 13th September, goals by Brown and Lee winning the match for the Blues.
 
 

Sun 11th Sep

Sat 17 Sept 

 

FA Vase – 1st Qualifying Round

 

GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE  v  CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN                      k.o. 3-00pm

Sat 10th Sep

Under 19's
 
The cup game v Pickering Town (Home) scheduled for Tues. 27 Sept is off, due to First Team being at home to Armthorpe Welfare.
 
Arrangements are being made to play another night of that week (possibly Wednesday).  When confirmed, the date and time will be published.
 

Sat 10th Sep

The U19's start their home fixtures on Tuesday 13th September against local rivals Pontefract Collieries.  The kick off is 7.45 p.m.
 

Sat 10th Sep

Garforth Town 1 - 0 The Blues

Match Report

Wed 7th Sep

U19 FA Youth Cup
 
Tue  Sept 27    v  PICKERING TOWN (H)   k.o.
FA  Youth Cup - First Qualifying Round
 
This match is subject to change due to the first team fixtures!

Wed 7th Sep

The Blues  1 - 3  Arnold Town

Match Report

Wed 7th Sep

Sat 3rd Sept      Scarborough U19  3 - 1  Th Blues U19's

Sun 4th Aug

Revised Fixtures
 
Saturday 10th September, 2005 - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town v Eccleshill United 3:00pm
Brodsworth Welfare v Hallam 3:00pm
Buxton v Maltby Main 3:00pm
Garforth Town v Glasshoughton Welfare 3:00pm
Harrogate Railway v Selby Town 3:00pm
Mickleover Sports v Sutton Town 3:00pm
Shirebrook Town v Liversedge 3:00pm

Sun 4th Sept

Sat 3rd Sept      The Blues 0-1 Shirebrook Town

Match Report

Wed 31st Aug

NCEL news for August 2005

Mon 29th Aug

29/08/05 - Doncaster Rovers U19's 3- 3 The Blues U19's

Mon 29th Aug

The Blues 1 -2 Eccleshill United

Match Report

Sun 28th Aug

23/08/05 - The Blues 1 - Maltby Main 0

Match Report

Sun 28th Aug
 

September fixtures
 

Sat 3

SHIREBROOK TOWN

H

Tue 6

ARNOLD TOWN

H

Sat 10

Thackley

A

Sat 17

CHESTER LE STREET TOWN

FA Vase 1st Rnd Qual

H

Sat 24

Hallam

A

Tue 27

ARMTHORPE WEL

H

 

Kick Off Times                   Saturdays  3.00pm   Evenings  7.45pm

                                            Bank Holidays 3.00pm unless stated

Sun 28th Aug

Sun 28th Aug
 

 
Monday 29th August, 2005 - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare v Eccleshill United 3:00pm
Harrogate Railway v Armthorpe Welfare 3:00pm
Long Eaton United v Glapwell 3:00pm
Mickleover Sports v Liversedge 3:00pm
Shirebrook Town v Arnold Town 3:00pm
Thackley v Hallam 3:00pm
 

Thur 18th Aug

U19 fixtures - 2005/06

Mon 15th Aug
 

  Academy Success
 
Glasshoughton Welfares reputation for producing quality youngsters has been boosted by news that two of last years academy players have made significant progress in their careers. Doncaster Rovers have signed 18 year old dynamic midfielder Anthony Griffith on a one year contract after a number of superb displays with their Under 19's. Martyn Woolford has been snapped up by Frickley Athletic of the Unibond League and has been receiving rave reviews after a series of excellent performances in pre season friendlies.
 
Both youngsters featured in Glasshoughton's dramatic run in the Castleford District Challenge Cup in which the Club turned out its Youth team to win the open age trophy in April.

Thur 4th Aug

Ruthin Town Match Report - 30/07/05

Thur 4th Aug

 
Pre Season News
Glasshoughton Welfare commenced training on 26 June and have completed two pre-season friendlies with visits to County Amatuer side East Ardsley (won 6-1, scorers, Danny King, Lee Parker, Richard Dobson, Matt LLoyd and Stuart Holmes) and York League outfit Dunnington FC (won 5-0, scorers, Danny King and Stuart Holmes 4)
 
Most of last seasons squad have re-signed and face tough friendlies as follows;
 
Sat 30th July   v    Ruithen Town (Welsh Alliance Lg)    Home  k.o. 3-00pm
Tue 2 Aug       v    Farsley Celtic        (Unibond)             (Away)  7.30pm
Thur 4 Aug      v    Yorks Ams            (NCE Div 1)          (Away) 7.30pm
Sat   6th Aug   v    Beeston St Anthonys (WYL)           Home  k.o. 3-00pm 
Tue  9th  Aug  v    Guisely (Unibond)                            Home  k.o. 7-30pm
Sat 13th Aug  v    Emley   (Unibond)                            Home  k.o. 3-00pm
 
Welfare should commence their NC East season on Sat 20th Aug but scheduled opponents Garforth are engaged in the Extra Prelim. Rnd of the FA Cup
 
Welfare start on the FA Cup trail the following Sat 27th when they entertain Woodley Sports
 
If you are not aware former coach Ashley Fieldhouse has taken over as team manager from Fred Cliffe who is faced with heart surgery during the early part of the season 

Mon 1st Aug

Castleford FA Challenge Cup

Glasshoughton start their defence of the District Cup at Fairburn FC on Saturday 17 September 2005. Glasshoughton traditionally field their Academy team in this competition and pulled off a remarkable series of victories to win the Cup in April - the youngest team to win the Challenge Cup in its long and illustrous history.  

Mon 1st Aug

Glasshoughtons U19's play a friendly against Emley U19's on Tuesday 2nd August at Leeds Road ko 7.30.

Mon 1st Aug

1st Team Friendly

Glasshoughton Welfare played the touring Welsh side Ruthin Town on Saturday and eventually ran out comfortable winners 6-1. The Welsh visitors have a Glasshoughton connection in Trevor Green who is now Ruthin's club secretary after moving to Wales last year. Trevor was a hard working committee member and programme editor at Glasshoughton.

Sun 24th July

Unscheduled - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Armthorpe Welf or Bradford PA v Harrogate Town
Harrogate Railway v Ossett Town or Selby Town
Liversedge v Glasshoughton Welfare
Pontefract Colls or Yorkshire Ams v Garforth Town
Tadcaster Albion v Halifax Town
Thackley or Goole v Eccleshill United

Thur 21st July

2005 - 2006 NCEL Fixtures

Thur 21st July

Sun 17th July

First Team Manager resigns due to ill health
 
Glasshoughton Welfare's pre season planning has been upset by the resignation of manager  Freddie Cliff who has informed the club that he faces the possibility of an operation in the near future and this will restrict his availability during the first half of the season.
 
The managers position has been offered to Ash Fieldhouse who has done a fine job as First Team coach for the last three seasons. The first team and Under 19 squads train Tuesday and Thursday at Glasshoughton commencing at 7.00.

Fri 15th July

 

Saturday 10th September, 2005 - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Glasshoughton Welfare or Woodley S v Prescot Cables 3:00pm

Fri 15th July

Saturday 27th August - FA Cup Preliminary Round
 
Glasshoughton Welfare v Woodley Sports 3:00pm

Fri 15th July

Saturday 12th November, 2005 - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Armthorpe Welfare v Staveley MW or Carlton Town 3:00pm
Arnold Town v Gedling Town 3:00pm
Brodsworth Welfare v Buxton 3:00pm
Glapwell v Borrowash Victoria 3:00pm
Glasshoughton Welfare v Long Eaton United 3:00pm
Harrogate Railway v Hallam 3:00pm
Lincoln Moorlands or Rossington Main v Hall Road Rangers or Retford United 3:00pm
Mickleover Sports v Winterton Rangers 3:00pm
Parkgate or South Normanton Athletic v Garforth Town 3:00pm
Pontefract Collieries v Thackley 3:00pm
Selby Town v Sutton Town 3:00pm
Sheffield v Eccleshill United 3:00pm
Tadcaster Albion v Maltby Main 3:00pm
Teversal v Liversedge 3:00pm
Worsbrough Bridge v Shirebrook Town 3:00pm
Yorkshire Amateur v Pickering Town 3:00pm
 
 

 "The Blues"